Johnny Rankin Trophy (Open 25)

 This takes the place of the usual 10 mile event and must be officially entered with the appropriate entry form to the organiser, Chris Gray, email:- cngray@hotmail.co.uk

Event Info

A fine warm evening with a Southerly wind making it hard for the lesser lights on the return journey. Did not affect the strong men who produced phenominal times. John Tuckett the winner with 52min 24 secs. Just ahead of our own Brian Walker with 53m 01 secs.

1st Lady was Lucy Sill, Tyneside Vagabond 25 mile in 67min 08 sec
1st Junior was Josh Teasdale time above.
1st Juvenile was Kyle Watts 25 mile in  in 64 minutes 27 secs 
1st vet on standard was Nev Martin was a plus of 14 minutes and 55 seconds.
1st Team was Westbrook/ Scott, Keith Murray, Paul Thirling and Geoff Mount (56 min 57 secs) total team time 2 hours 46 minutes and 47 secs
 
As is tradition handicap prizes were also won on the Night,
1st Handicap won by Paul Marriner, Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers
2nd Hcap Harry Armstrong
3rd Hcap Paul Rider, Tyneside Vagabond
4th Hcap Michael Hooley, Hadrian RT
 
The race was won by the pre race favourite John Tuckett, who recently finished tenth in the National Twenty Five.  But his winning margin turned out to be not what was anticipated, with great rides by local (gosforth) rider Walker.  The race was the 55th edition of the event, with the first race taking place back in 1950.  The race this year boosted a prize list of £240.


Full Results

PositionRiderNameClubTimeAvg Spd
(mph)
Comments
1J TuckettAcitv Cycles 52:24 28.63  
2B WalkerSwift Racing 53:01 28.29  
3C IsatsBerwick Wheelers 53:33 28.01  
4K MurrayWestbrook Cycles 53:48 27.88  
5I TaylorTeam Bgobal 54:39 27.45  
6S ClarkeGS Metro 55:11 27.18  
7H ArmstrongBerwick Wheelers 55:15 27.15  
8J TeasdaleTeam Endura 55:53 26.84  
9P ThirlingWestbrook Cycles 56:02 26.77  
10N MartinInfinity 56:44 26.44  
11C FenwickTyne Vags 56:47 26.42  
12J GavaghanWansbeck CC 56:52 26.38  
13G MountWestbrook Cycles 56:57 26.34  
14N PaytonSwift Racing 56:57 26.34  
15P FelceWestbrook Cycles 58:02 25.85  
16M HooleyHadrian CRT 58:11 25.78  
17K SibbaldCramlington CC 58:29 25.65  
18C GardenerRyton Tri 58:32 25.63  
19B LaneGS Metro 58:34 25.61  
20J CannInfinity 58:42 25.55  
21A LangVTTA 58:57 25.45  
22K DavisonHadrian CRT 59:08 25.37  
23M PardoeTyne Vags 59:26 25.24  
24P RiderTyne Vags 59:45 25.10  
25A HogarthTyne Vags 1:00:35 24.76  
26P IfflandNPCC 1:00:55 24.62  
27C HortonBarnesbury CC 1:01:42 24.31  
28R ClarkeTyne Vags 1:01:49 24.27  
29R BellRyton Tri 1:01:53 24.24  
30T HaganDerwentside CC 1:02:07 24.15  
31P MarrinerBournemouth Jubilee 1:02:15 24.10  
32A HaleBarnesbury CC 1:02:28 24.01  
33J AllenBarnesbury CC 1:03:37 23.58  
34R SillWansbeck CC 1:03:39 23.57  
35A MacaulayTyne Vags 1:03:49 23.50  
36K WattsTyne Vags 1:04:27 23.27  
37J AshberryCramlington CC 1:05:34 22.88  
38R CaseTyne Vags 1:05:48 22.80  
39C ScurrHartlepool CC 1:06:26 22.58  
40I ParkerGosforth RC 1:06:29 22.56  
41L SillTyne Vags 1:07:08 22.34  
42D WinthorpeTyne Vags 1:09:23 21.62  
43E M PottsBarnesbury CC 1:10:22 21.32  
44M FrenchBarnesbury CC 1:14:46 20.06