Sam Walton Border Trophy

HQ – Netherwitton Village Hall, Nr Morpeth, Northumberland, NE61 4NJ
(please note that Netherwitton is about 5 miles north west of Morpeth town)

Held Under the Technical Regulations of British Cycling

Race organiser:                                                  Chief Commissaire: Mr Jim Kennedy
Ben Walton                                                          Assistant Commissaire: Mr Stephen MacIntosh
4 Dawson Place
Allendale                              A special thank you to all friends and members of Barnesbury CC
Northumberland, NE47 9PP.                             for helping with this year’s event.
Tel – 07968448134 / 01434 618666                                       

Sam Walton was a very popular member of the Barnesbury Cycling Club, who tragically died in a motorcycling accident in July 2000. Sam was Barnesbury junior BAR in 1989, club hill climb champion in ’92, ’93 and ’99; club road race champion in ’92 and ’99; Barnesbury BAR in ’89, ’90 and ’99. He also won several national student titles and was both N&DCA and Manchester & Ditrrict BAR.

Course details :

Riders are to assemble behind the lead cars and assistant commissaire 200 yards east of Netherwitton village on the flat stretch of road. The race will be neutralised for approximately ¼ mile as it heads west back into Netherwitton and takes 1st left to START at ‘The Trench’ on unclassified road. The race heads east towards LONGWITTON (2 miles) and continues to Rothley cross roads, where turn left and south to SCOTS GAP (6 miles). Head east along B643 to Hartburn (CAUTION!), Dyke Neuk (11 miles) to MITFORD (15 miles). Turn sharp left in Mitford (CAUTION!) and up hill (St. Leonard’s Lane) and continue in a westerly direction through PIGDON (18 miles) and back to Netherwitton (22 miles). This time, continue north through Netherwitton, up RITTON BANK PRIME (25 miles) to Forestburn Gate (EXTREME CAUTION ON FAST DESCENT!!) where turn sharp left (CAUTION!) and head south on B6342 over COLDRIFE PRIME (28 miles), continue south to Rothley cross roads where turn right along B6342 to Harwood junction (signposted Elsdon) where right and along Gibbet road to ELSDON (39 miles), bear right and head east along B6341 for approximately 4 miles where turn left at junction signposted ‘Sharperton’. Bear right all the time and loop back onto B6341 and head back west through Hepple (52 miles) over BILSMOOR PRIME (57 miles) through Elsdon and up the GIBBET PRIME (61 miles), continue east to Harwood junction where turn Right along B6342 to Cambo (66 miles) where turn left and continue east through Scots Gap, HARTBURN (70 miles) back to Mitford (76 miles), where take sharp left up hill (CAUTION!), heading west, retracing route through Pigdon and back to FINISH apx. ¼ mile before Netherwitton village on flat stretch of road. TOTAL RACE DISTANCE = 85 miles (apx). Points are awarded down to 20th place.                                                                                                                                                                          


 

Prize list:              1st place £60 & the Border Trophy to be held for one year.
2nd place £40
3rd place £30         6th £20           
4th place £25         7th £15                          
5th place £20         8th £15 
Further prizes kindly donated by START CYCLES
KING OF THE MOUTAINS –                       4  PRIMES @£10 each to the winner (Ritton Bank, Coldrife, Bilsmoor and Gibbet). Points awarded to the first 5 over each climb towards the KOM. Overall winner will receive the Wilkinson Sword Dagger (to be held for one year) & ‘Gibbet Cake’ donated by the ‘Impromptu Café’, Elsdon village.

Notes:

  • The race allows entry on the line. As usual, several more riders are expected to sign on the line.
  • This is a National B Road Race, therefore BC points are awarded down to 20th place.
  • Free refreshments will be provided after the event in Netherwitton Village Hall.
  • Prize presentation to be held after the race in Village Hall.

 

Event Info

Results

1ST Robert Hassan – Endura / Pedal Power Development Team 86 miles in 3hrs 36 mins 14 secs.

2nd Kit Gilham – Sigmasport / Specialised @ st

3rd Alastair Kay – Herbalife / Wheelbase @ st

4th Chris Mark – Velo 29 Cycling Team @ 13 secs

5th Gary Hand – Endura / Pedal Power Dvlpt Team @ st

6th Daniel Smith – Velo 29 Cycling Team @ st

7th Colin Humphrey – Team Sportscover @ 24 secs

8th Ian Taylor – Herbalife / Wheelbase @ 36 secs

9th Matthew Robinson – All Terrain Cycles @ 3 mins 06 secs

10th Andrew Hawdon – Herbalife / Wheelbase @ 5 mins 11 secs

11th Harry Tanfield – Team Wallis @ 6 mins 58 secs

12th Andrew Beattie – Infinity Cycles @ 8 mins 15 secs

13th Scott McCrossan – Team Endura / Pedal Power @ 8 mins 58 secs

14th Tony Fawcett – Blackhawkbikes.com @ st

15th Karl Denton – Yorkshire Velo – 1st VET @ st

16th Tim Blathwayt – VC Edinburgh – 1st 3rd CAT @ st

17th Simon Baxter – Herbalife / Wheelbase @ 9 mins 36 secs

18th Alan Nixon – Blackhawkbikes.com @ 10 mins 54 secs

19th Thomas Timothy – Velo 29 Cycling Team @ st

20th Gordon Murdoch – Team Cyclelane @ 12 mins 24 secs

21st Tommy Murray – Glasgow Wheelers @ 13mins 06 secs

22nd Russell Bayliss – GS Metro @ st

23rd Ian Norris – ActivCycles @ st

24th Steve Gibson – Peak RC @ st

25th Ronald McWilliam – VC Lincoln @ st

26th Jordan Stokes – Team Endura / Pedal Power Dvlpt Team @ 14 mins 08 secs

27th John Cann – Infinity Cycles @ st

28th Raymond Turner – Newcastle Phoenix @ st

29th Colin Ash – ActivCycles @ st

30th – Jack Rees – Velo 29 Cycling Team @ st

31 – Rob Carter – Velo 29 Cycling Team @ 15 mins 46 secs (puncture(s))

32 – Rich Semple – East Kilbride CT @ 23 mins 46 secs

33 – Paul MacInally – Rock n Road Cycles @ 30 mins


Full Results