Johnny Rankin Trophy (Open 25)
Event Sponsored By
Sims Cycle Workshop
Cycle repairs and service for all makes of bicycle, spare parts and professional wheel building service in the heart of Northumberland.
Promoted for and on behalf of the Cycling Time Trials under their rules and regulations.
Timekeepers: Peter McGrath and Ewa Johnson
Handicapper: Peter Manners (BCC Only)
Event Secretary: Dean Madden
1st Rider off at 6.45
Event HQ
East Hartford & District Community Association
Institute Buildings, Scott Street, East Hartford, Cramlington, Northumberland NE23 3AW 01670 736353
All riders must sign the “signing on sheet” before collecting their number. Numbers and results shall be available at HQ from 5.30 pm onwards.
Please allow at least 10 minutes from HQ to start and remember to return your number to HQ after your ride.
Trophy and Prize Presentations
The prize money and trophy presentations* will made on the evening at the HQ with hopefully the minimum of delay.
Whilst you wait refreshments and food will be available at the end of the event.
Please don’t rush off after your ride, but instead take the time to celebrate, meet fellow competitors and applaud your sporting achievements, whilst also acknowledging the support team of volunteers who make this event possible.
Please switch off and relax for 30 minutes you bunch of cycling robots. You deserve it.
Course and Rider Information - Course M2510
Three Horseshoes - Woodhorn - Three Horseshoes 25 Miles
Start at S-bends sign on the B1505 Bedlington Road. Proceed to the Three Horseshoes roundabout and take the first exit slip road onto the A189 northbound.
Proceed to North Seaton (Sandy Bay) roundabout, and continue straight on to Woodhorn roundabout.
Encircle the roundabout and retrace to the Three Horseshoes roundabout by taking the A192 exit slip road.
Encircle the roundabout and take the fifth exit slip road onto the A189 northbound to repeat the course via
Woodhorn roundabout to finish at the start of the lay-by on the A189 southbound shortly before the slip road leading once more to the Three Horseshoes.
Safety notes:
- Vehicles of competitors / officials / marshals / helpers to be parked safely and without hindrance to other road users.
- All riders are responsible for their own safety.
Riders:
- Take extra care where traffic enters or leaves the course by way of sliproads and in the negotiation of roundabouts.
- No U-turns to be made in the vicinity of the timekeeper.
- No dismounting in the finishing area.
- You must look ahead and not ride with your head down
- In the interests of your safety, we recommend that all competitors wear a hard shell helmet and use a working rear light.
As the field is large and consists of two loops of the course, to assist the timekeepers at the finish line can you please ensure that your number is correctly placed and visible from the rear in line with CTT regulations noted below.
If it’s too high and we can’t see it and this may result in disqualification.
‘The number shall be centrally positioned below the waist so as to be clearly visible from the rear when in his normal riding position. Position number as shown:’
Any additional safety information will be provided on the day at the sign on HQ as well as through the Barnesbury CC Facebook page prior to the event.
Start List
Start Number |
Start Time |
Name |
Club |
Class |
BCC HCap |
7 |
18:46:00 |
Peter Manners |
Barnesbury CC |
MV |
00:07:00 |
8 |
18:47:00 |
Mark Tully |
Sunderland Clarion |
M |
|
9 |
18:48:00 |
Ali Bailey |
Blaydon CC |
M |
|
10 |
18:49:00 |
Harry Armstrong |
Breeze Bikes RT |
MV |
|
11 |
18:50:00 |
Rick Mitford |
Cestria C.C. |
MV |
|
12 |
18:51:00 |
Gordon Hodgson |
Barnesbury CC |
MV |
00:05:00 |
13 |
18:52:00 |
Andrew Thorp |
North Racing |
M |
|
14 |
18:53:00 |
Steven Craggs |
Blaydon CC |
M |
|
15 |
18:54:00 |
Jonathan Gavaghan |
Wansbeck CC |
MV |
|
16 |
18:55:00 |
Paul Scaplehorn |
Redmon CC |
MV |
|
17 |
18:56:00 |
Roger Clarke |
Tyneside Vagabonds CC |
MV |
|
18 |
18:57:00 |
Thomas Hooper |
Blaydon CC |
M |
|
19 |
18:58:00 |
Quentin Field-Boden |
Tyneside Vagabonds CC |
MV |
|
20 |
18:59:00 |
Simon Clark |
GS Metro |
MV |
|
21 |
19:00:00 |
Allan Lang |
Hartlepool CC |
MV |
|
22 |
19:01:00 |
Andrew Ratsey |
Breeze Bikes RT |
M |
|
23 |
19:02:00 |
Danny Winthorpe |
Tyneside Vagabonds CC |
MV |
|
24 |
19:03:00 |
Stephen Underhill |
Barnesbury CC |
M |
00:08:00 |
25 |
19:04:00 |
Mark Breeze |
Breeze Bikes RT |
MV |
|
26 |
19:05:00 |
Danny Grieves |
GS Metro |
M |
|
27 |
19:06:00 |
Tony Thompson |
Wansbeck CC |
MV |
|
28 |
19:07:00 |
Sean Kennedy |
Tri Northumb’ (Tri North) |
M |
|
29 |
19:08:00 |
Patrick Deane |
Tyneside Vagabonds CC |
MV |
|
30 |
19:09:00 |
Lee Mcdermott |
Breeze Bikes RT |
MV |
|
31 |
19:10:00 |
Kris Adlington |
Sunderland Clarion |
M |
|
32 |
19:11:00 |
Clive Horton |
Barnesbury CC |
MV |
00:04:00 |
33 |
19:12:00 |
Malcolm Sellers |
Houghton CC |
MV |
|
34 |
19:13:00 |
Paul Wright |
Blaydon CC |
M |
|
35 |
19:14:00 |
Anthony Waterston |
Barnesbury CC |
MV |
00:00:00 |
36 |
19:15:00 |
Keith Davison |
Hadrian R.T |
MV |
|
37 |
19:16:00 |
Andrew Hall |
GS Metro |
M |
|
38 |
19:17:00 |
Adam Rowe |
Cramlington CC |
M |
|
39 |
19:18:00 |
Brian Craven |
Tyneside Vagabonds CC |
MV |
|
40 |
19:19:00 |
Ian Taylor |
Ciclocostablanca.com |
MV |
|
41 |
19:20:00 |
Neil Foster |
Adept Precision RT |
MV |
|
42 |
19:21:00 |
John Willis |
Wansbeck CC |
MV |
|
43 |
19:22:00 |
Martin Bluck |
One Life Racing |
MV |
|
44 |
19:23:00 |
Robin Sleight |
Barnesbury CC |
MV |
00:10:00 |
45 |
19:24:00 |
Mark Reed |
Tyneside Vagabonds CC |
M |
|
46 |
19:25:00 |
Stephen Locker |
Barnesbury CC |
MV |
00:03:00 |
47 |
19:26:00 |
Adam Wilson |
Cramlington CC |
M |
|
48 |
19:27:00 |
Thomas Hordon |
Barnesbury CC |
J |
00:08:00 |
49 |
19:28:00 |
Andrew Amos-Adams |
North Tyneside Riders |
MV |
|
50 |
19:29:00 |
Craig Fenwick |
Team Swift |
MV |
|
51 |
19:30:00 |
Mick Aspey |
NPCC |
MV |
|
52 |
19:31:00 |
Kris Whitelaw |
North Tyneside Riders |
M |
|
53 |
19:32:00 |
Charles Scurr |
Hartlepool CC |
MV |
|
54 |
19:33:00 |
Richard Weir |
Barnesbury CC |
MV |
00:10:00 |
55 |
19:34:00 |
Mark Strang |
Breeze Bikes RT |
MV |
|
56 |
19:35:00 |
Ingrid Shepherd |
Sunderland Clarion |
WV |
|
57 |
19:36:00 |
ANGELA HIBBS |
Team Wattcycle |
W |
|
58 |
19:37:00 |
Philip Watson |
Hadrian R.T |
MV |
|
59 |
19:38:00 |
Simon Bussey |
North Tyneside Riders |
M |
|
60 |
19:39:00 |
Carl Donaldson |
GS Metro |
M |
|
61 |
19:40:00 |
Steve Clark |
Barnesbury CC |
MV |
00:01:00 |
62 |
19:41:00 |
Keith Sibbald |
Cramlington CC |
MV |
|
63 |
19:42:00 |
James Allen |
Barnesbury CC |
MV |
00:08:00 |
64 |
19:43:00 |
Peter McEwan |
Alnwick Cycling Club |
M |
|
65 |
19:44:00 |
Steve Gordon |
Sunderland Clarion |
MV |
|
66 |
19:45:00 |
Terry Wilkinson |
Barnesbury CC |
M |
00:01:30 |
67 |
19:46:00 |
Tom Guy |
Sunderland Clarion |
MV |
|
68 |
19:47:00 |
Christine Amos Adams |
North Tyneside Riders |
W |
|
69 |
19:48:00 |
Christopher Wilson |
Sunderland Clarion |
MV |
|
70 |
19:49:00 |
Nev Martin |
Adept Precision RT |
MV |
|
71 |
19:50:00 |
Michael Sloanes |
Sunderland Clarion |
M |
|
72 |
19:51:00 |
Dean Madden |
Barnesbury CC |
MV |
00:04:00 |
73 |
19:52:00 |
Richard SILL |
Wansbeck CC |
MV |
|
74 |
19:53:00 |
Gareth Davies |
Barnesbury CC |
MV |
00:10:00 |
75 |
19:54:00 |
Ben Lane |
GS Metro |
MV |
|
76 |
19:55:00 |
Paul Whitehill |
Houghton CC |
MV |
|
77 |
19:56:00 |
Richard Exley |
Gosforth RC |
MV |
|
78 |
19:57:00 |
Neil Cranston |
Barnesbury CC |
MV |
00:08:00 |
79 |
19:58:00 |
Terry Ottaway |
Cestria C.C. |
M |
|
80 |
19:59:00 |
Blaine Metcalf |
Team Swift |
M |
|
81 |
20:00:00 |
Brian Johnson |
Barnesbury CC |
MV |
00:01:30 |
82 |
20:01:00 |
Wayne Coates |
Derwentside CC |
MV |
|
83 |
20:02:00 |
Phil Hall |
Breeze Bikes RT |
MV |
|
84 |
20:03:00 |
Derek McGuire |
Alnwick Cycling Club |
MV |
|
85 |
20:04:00 |
Mark Harrison |
Houghton CC |
M |
|
86 |
20:05:00 |
Mark Atkinson |
Cramlington CC |
M |
|
87 |
20:06:00 |
Michael Hindmarch |
Tyne Tri |
M |
|
88 |
20:07:00 |
Simon Gibbs |
Tyneside Vagabonds CC |
MV |
|
89 |
20:08:00 |
Michael Openshaw |
Cestria C.C. |
MV |
|
90 |
20:09:00 |
Keith Murray |
Strategic Lions |
MV |
|
Prizes and Trophies
Fastest |
1st |
£40 & Johnny Rankin Trophy |
|
2nd |
£20 |
|
3rd |
£20 |
|
4th |
£10 |
|
5th |
£10 |
Female |
1st |
£40 |
|
2nd |
£10 |
Vets on Standard |
1st |
£30 |
|
2nd |
£20 |
|
3rd |
£10 |
|
4th |
£10 |
|
5th |
£10 |
Barnesbury CC Only Handicap |
1st |
£30 & The Jack Burnley Trophy |
|
2nd |
£20 |
|
3rd |
£10 |
|
4th |
£10 |
|
5th or Stan Sadler Trophy Winner |
£10 |
Team Prize (3 riders) |
1st |
£45 |
|
2nd |
£30 |
|
3rd |
£15 |
One rider – One Prize. *Trophies will be presented on the evening for photographs and formally at the Club Dinner (date to be confirmed in December).
Many Thanks for supporting this event with special thanks to the Marshalls and Timekeepers for their time and expertise.
Event Info
Thank you again for a great evening of sport and honest competition. The event produced some fast times on the course despite challenging windy conditions with over 31 of the 65 field coming in under ‘the hour’.
The battle for the Johnny Rankin trophy could not have been closer with one second separating Keith Murray (Strategic Lions) and Danny Grieves (GS Metro) with third place going to last years winner Carl Donaldson (GS Metro) in one of his first Open events since his unfortunate collarbone break earlier in the season.
In the womens category, Angela Hibbs (Team Wattcycle) continued her great form this year with the win and a 17th place in the overall field ahead of Ingrid Shepherd (Sunderland Clarion).
The team competition was once again well contested with GS Metro taking the win for the second consecutive year ahead of Breeze Bikes RT and Sunderland Clarion.
The ever competitive Nev Martin (Adept Precision RT) picked up the Vets on Standard competition in what is always a very spirited category.
The Barnesbury CC Jack Burnley Club trophy was picked up by Steve Clark, with Peter Manners and Ian Bryan’s handicap weighting proving close on the night with less than 30 seconds between the top 5 riders.
This continues to confirm the strength of competition in Time Trials in the North East Area across almost all categories is on the increase, as participation rises. It was also great to see new local clubs such as Blaydon CC and North Tyneside Riders participating and competing for the first time in this event. For those entering an event for the first time and those returning to completion after a while, I hope we will see you back again soon.
I would also send a message to the ever friendly Brian Craven (Tyneside Vagabonds) to mend quickly following his accident whilst warming up from all of his friends and competitors.
I hope everyone enjoyed the evening and apologies that one of the categories was not fully announced on the night and one incorrectly recorded time resulted in a mix up with the team category. Prize money for the winners who did not collect on the evening will be posted shortly.
Finally, thanks must go to all of those who contributed baked goods for the HQ. There were too many excellent cakes and snacks to mention individually but it certainly assisted in keeping everyone hanging around at the end!
Overall and the Johnny Rankin Trophy
Position |
Name |
Team |
Time |
1 |
Keith Murray |
Strategic Lions |
00:51:58 |
2 |
Danny Grieves |
GS Metro |
00:51:59 |
3 |
Carl Donaldson |
GS Metro |
00:52:25 |
4 |
Blaine Metcalf |
Team Swift |
00:53:52 |
5 |
Phil Hall |
Breeze Bikes RT |
00:54:17 |
6 |
Ben Lane |
GS Metro |
00:54:37 |
7 |
Lee Mcdermott |
Breeze Bikes RT |
00:54:58 |
8 |
Simon Clark |
GS Metro |
00:55:04 |
9 |
Nev Martin |
Adept Precision RT |
00:55:11 |
10 |
Ian Taylor |
Ciclocostablanca.com |
00:55:29 |
Women
Pos |
Name |
Team |
Time |
1 |
ANGELA HIBBS |
Team Wattcycle |
00:56:58 |
2 |
Ingrid Shepherd |
Sunderland Clarion |
01:00:10 |
Vets on Standard
Pos |
Name |
Team |
Prize |
1 |
Nev Martin |
Adept Precision RT |
1st |
2 |
Keith Murray |
Strategic Lions |
- |
3 |
Simon Clark |
GS Metro |
2nd |
4 |
Peter Manners |
Barnesbury CC |
3rd |
5 |
Ingrid Shepherd |
Sunderland Clarion |
- |
6 |
Ben Lane |
GS Metro |
4th |
7 |
Phil Hall |
Breeze Bikes RT |
- |
8 |
Rick Mitford |
Cestria C.C. |
5th |
9 |
Lee Mcdermott |
Breeze Bikes RT |
- |
10 |
Steve Gordon |
Sunderland Clarion |
- |
Barnesbury CC Jack Burnley Trophy - Top 5
Pos |
Name |
Time (inc Handicap) |
1 |
Steve Clark |
00:56:13 |
2 |
Thomas Hordon |
00:56:20 |
3 |
Anthony Waterston |
00:56:30 |
4 |
Terry Wilkinson |
00:56:32 |
5 |
Gordon Hodgson |
00:56:42 |
Team
Pos |
Club |
1st Rider |
2nd Rider |
3rd Rider |
Team Time |
1 |
GS Metro |
Danny Grieves |
Carl Donaldson |
Ben Lane |
02:39:01 |
2 |
Breeze Bikes RT |
Phil Hall |
Lee Mcdermott |
Mark Breeze |
02:47:02 |
3 |
Sunderland Clarion |
Steve Gordon |
Michael Sloanes |
Kris Adlington |
02:50:59 |
Full Results
Position | RiderName | Club | Time | Avg Spd (mph) | Comments |
1 | Keith Murray | Strategic Lions |
51:58
|
28.86
| |
2 | Danny Grieves | GS Metro |
51:59
|
28.86
| |
3 | Carl Donaldson | GS Metro |
52:25
|
28.62
| |
4 | Blaine Metcalf | Team Swift |
53:52
|
27.85
| |
5 | Phil Hall | Breeze Bikes RT |
54:17
|
27.63
| |
6 | Ben Lane | GS Metro |
54:37
|
27.46
| |
7 | Lee Mcdermott | Breeze Bikes RT |
54:58
|
27.29
| |
8 | Simon Clark | GS Metro |
55:04
|
27.24
| |
9 | Nev Martin | Adept Precision RT |
55:11
|
27.18
| |
10 | Ian Taylor | Ciclocostablanca.com |
55:29
|
27.04
| |
11 | Mark Harrison | Houghton CC |
55:30
|
27.03
| |
12 | Steve Gordon | Sunderland Clarion |
55:48
|
26.88
| |
13 | Kris Whitelaw | North Tyneside Riders |
56:06
|
26.74
| |
14 | Anthony Waterston | Barnesbury CC |
56:30
|
26.55
| |
15 | Andrew Hall | GS Metro |
56:38
|
26.49
| |
16 | Michael Openshaw | Cestria CC |
56:56
|
26.35
| |
17 | ANGELA HIBBS | Team Watt Cycle |
56:58
|
26.33
| |
18 | Steve Clark | Barnesbury CC |
57:13
|
26.22
| |
19 | Michael Sloanes | Sunderland Clarion |
57:25
|
26.12
| |
20 | Paul Whitehill | Houghton CC |
57:29
|
26.09
| |
21 | Rick Mitford | Cestria CC |
57:31
|
26.08
| |
22 | Craig Fenwick | Team Swift |
57:31
|
26.08
| |
23 | Kris Adlington | Sunderland Clarion |
57:46
|
25.97
| |
24 | Mark Breeze | Breeze Bikes RT |
57:47
|
25.96
| |
25 | Terry Wilkinson | Barnesbury CC |
58:02
|
25.85
| |
26 | Brian Johnson | Barnesbury CC |
58:24
|
25.68
| |
27 | Wayne Coates | Derwentside CC |
58:53
|
25.47
| |
28 | Roger Clarke | Tyneside Vagabonds CC |
58:59
|
25.43
| |
29 | Keith Davison | Hadrian CRT |
59:29
|
25.22
| |
30 | Allan Lang | Hartlepool CC |
59:35
|
25.17
| |
31 | Tom Guy | Sunderland Clarion |
59:52
|
25.06
| |
32 | Ingrid Shepherd | Sunderland Clarion |
1:00:10
|
24.93
| |
33 | Philip Watson | Hadrian CRT |
1:00:52
|
24.64
| |
34 | Adam Wilson | Cramlington CC |
1:00:57
|
24.61
| |
35 | Keith Sibbald | Cramlington CC |
1:01:21
|
24.45
| |
36 | Gordon Hodgson | Barnesbury CC |
1:01:42
|
24.31
| |
37 | Mark Atkinson | Cramlington CC |
1:01:48
|
24.27
| |
38 | Thomas Hooper | Blaydon CC |
1:01:53
|
24.24
| |
39 | Stephen Locker | Barnesbury CC |
1:01:57
|
24.21
| |
40 | Tony Thompson | Wansbeck CC |
1:02:11
|
24.12
| |
41 | Simon Bussey | North Tyneside Riders |
1:03:01
|
23.80
| |
42 | Christopher Wilson | Sunderland Clarion |
1:03:02
|
23.80
| |
43 | Clive Horton | Barnesbury CC |
1:03:14
|
23.72
| |
44 | Richard Exley | Gosforth RC |
1:03:44
|
23.54
| |
45 | Andrew Thorp | North Racing |
1:04:00
|
23.44
| |
46 | Peter McEwan | Alnwick Cycling Club |
1:04:17
|
23.33
| |
47 | Thomas Hordon | Barnesbury CC |
1:04:20
|
23.32
| |
48 | Paul Wright | Blaydon CC |
1:04:47
|
23.15
| |
49 | Stephen Underhill | Barnesbury CC |
1:05:27
|
22.92
| |
50 | Martin Bluck | One Life Racing |
1:05:29
|
22.91
| |
51 | Peter Manners | Barnesbury CC |
1:05:55
|
22.76
| |
52 | Neil Cranston | Barnesbury CC |
1:06:41
|
22.49
| |
53 | Richard SILL | Wansbeck CC |
1:06:57
|
22.40
| |
54 | James Allen | Barnesbury CC |
1:07:07
|
22.35
| |
55 | Adam Rowe | Cramlington CC |
1:07:11
|
22.33
| |
56 | Malcolm Sellers | Houghton CC |
1:07:40
|
22.17
| |
57 | Sean Kennedy | Tri North |
1:07:51
|
22.11
| |
58 | Derek McGuire | Alnwick Cycling Club |
1:08:29
|
21.90
| |
59 | Ali Bailey | Blaydon CC |
1:08:36
|
21.87
| |
60 | Steven Craggs | Blaydon CC |
1:09:23
|
21.62
| |
61 | Richard Weir | Barnesbury CC |
1:10:48
|
21.19
| |
62 | Christine Amos-Adams | North Tyneside Riders |
1:12:34
|
20.67
| |
63 | Andrew Amos-Adams | North Tyneside Riders |
1:15:42
|
19.82
| |
64 | Robin Sleight | Barnesbury CC |
1:15:57
|
19.75
| |
65 | Gareth Davies | Barnesbury CC |
1:37:28
|
15.39
| |