Hilly 21

Event Sponsored By

Sims Cycle Workshop

Cycle repairs and service for all makes of bicycle, spare parts and professional wheel building service in the heart of Northumberland.


Promoted for and on behalf of the Cycling Time Trials under their rules and regulations.

Headquarters

Whalton Village Hall, Whalton, Morpeth NE61 3XA

Parking

Whalton Village, please respect residential spaces and access. Additional (paid) parking at Bolam Lakes Country Park (please note: access via the course so be aware of riders). Limited parking in the layby at the start. Please use the litter bin provided for drinks and gels etc. No rubbish to be left on the course. No parking down to the bridge at the bottom of the hill 600m from the start or on the road to the right (B6524) leading to Whalton. All vehicles to be parked safely and without hindrance to other road users. CTT advise no parking on verges.

Signing on

Each rider must sign the sign-on sheet before collecting the designated number. Each rider must sign for themselves and nobody else. Once the course has been completed, please hand the numbers back in at the sign on. Any juniors, who have not completed a parental consent form, must do so before signing on. Sign on will be open from 11am.

Results

The results will be put on the board as they come in. Full results will be posted on the Barnesbury website after the event: http://barnesbury-cc.co.uk/events/2016/detail/514/Hilly-21

Refreshments

Refreshments will be available at the HQ after the event.

Course and Rider Information

 Start at Belsay on unclassified road 200m north of junction of A696 and B6524.

Proceed north on unclassified road via Bolam Lake to junction with B6343 (6.4 miles).

Turn left to Scots Gap taking the first right onto unclassified road to Rothley Cross Roads (9 miles). TAKE CARE at right turn to look up for oncoming traffic.

At Rothley Cross Roads turn left onto B6342 to Cambo where left onto B6343 to Scots Gap.

Continue along B6343 to first turn right TAKE CARE at right turn to look up for oncoming traffic onto unclassified road in direction of Belsay to finish opposite start.


View Barnesbury Hilly 21 Time Trial in a larger map

Safety Notes

This course is set in beautiful countryside, however it is challenging to even the most experienced riders with high speed descents, some poor road surfaces and early season weather conditions.

Riders should obey the highway code at all times and in particular not cut corners or takes risks with control of their bike on steep/long descents and into corners.

In addition to their personal safety riders also have a responsibility to the sport to ride in both a fair and safe manner.

Safety information and on the day risk assessment will be available when you sign in for the race and an experienced club member will be available for younger riders and novices to discuss any concerns about the course and conditions.

You are advised that:

  •  
  • No U-Turns are to be made in the vicinity of the timekeeper and no dismounting in the finishing area.
  • Take extra care at road junctions and particularly at the T-junction for Scots Gap and the right turn for Rothley Cross Roads.
  • No cutting corners or crossing white lines – if witnessed by an official you will be disqualified.
  • Head up and watch out for potholes and oncoming traffic.
  • TAKE GREAT CARE ON THE DESCENT AND CLIMB OF MIDDLETON BANK BECAUSE OF THE BAD ROAD SURFACE
  • You are responsible for navigating the course – familiarise yourself with the course – a map is available on the Barnesbury website

In the interests of your safety, we recommend that all competitors wear a hard shell helmet and start the race with a working red flashing rear light. Junior riders MUST wear a hard shell helmet.

Riders

 

To assist the timekeepers at the finish line can you please ensure that your number is correctly placed and visible from the rear in line with CTT regulations noted below. If your number is too high, the Time Keepers will not be able to see it. “The number shall be centrally positioned below the waist so as to be clearly visible from the rear when in his normal riding position. Position number as shown:” If the timekeepers cannot see your number clearly by being too high or obscured by outer garment such as a gillet, your time may not be recorded resulting in a DNF.

No Start Time Rider Club
129 12:09 Phil Dunn Wansbeck CC
10 12:10 Jamie Johnson Barnesbury CC
11 12:11 Scott Robertson Tyne and Wear Fire & Rescue CC
12 12:12 Liam Whitelaw Cramlington CC
13 12:13 Craig Bell Allen Valley Velo
14 12:14 Yvette Wilkins Tyne Tri
15 12:15 John Bowman Muckle Cycling Club
16 12:16 Darryl Manning Allen Valley Velo
17 12:17 Jennifer Holland Tyne Tri
18 12:18 David Pritchard Kennoway Road Club - SCU
19 12:19 Bob Parker Allen Valley Velo
20 12:20 Mark Strang Breeze Bikes RT
21 12:21 Graeme Taylor Tyne and Wear Fire & Rescue CC
22 12:22 Paul Robson Houghton CC
23 12:23 john hopper Cramlington CC
24 12:24 Phil Crowell Blaydon CC
25 12:25 Christian Henderson Allen Valley Velo
26 12:26 John Cann Blumilk.com
27 12:27 Colin Atkinson EMC
28 12:28 Christine Burns Tyne Tri
29 12:29 Christian Roberts Allen Valley Velo
30 12:30 Michael Sloanes Sunderland Clarion
31 12:31 Rick Mitford Cestria C.C.
32 12:32 Tom Guy Sunderland Clarion
33 12:33 Kirsty Smith Team Swift
34 12:34 Stuart Cook Cestria C.C.
35 12:35 Dean Madden Barnesbury CC
36 12:36 Richard Exley Gosforth RC
37 12:37 Chris Ellaby Tyneside Vagabonds CC
38 12:38 Gareth Clarke Cestria C.C.
39 12:39 Tim Nichol Derwentside CC
40 12:40 Graham Crammond Muckle Cycling Club
41 12:41 Adam Wilson Cramlington CC
42 12:42 Keith Mcminn Tri Northumberland (Tri North)
43 12:43 Annabel Sill Welwyn Whs
44 12:44 David Hordon Barnesbury CC
45 12:45 Mark Tully Sunderland Clarion
46 12:46 Kris Whitelaw North Tyneside Riders
47 12:47 Michael Hindmarch Tyne Tri
48 12:48 Mark Herbert Team Cystic Fibrosis - Foreign (UCI registered)
49 12:49 Tania Tucker Tyneside Vagabonds CC
50 12:50 Andrew Hall GS Metro
51 12:51 Mark Atkinson Cramlington CC
52 12:52 Fergus Robinson Allen Valley Velo
53 12:53 Rachel Walmsley Derwentside CC
54 12:54 Michael Charlton Barnesbury CC
55 12:55 Paul Hague Gosforth RC
56 12:56 Thomas Hordon Barnesbury CC
57 12:57 Richard Sill Wansbeck CC
58 12:58 Ian Horsley Alnwick Cycling Club
59 12:59 Ben Osborne Blaydon CC
60 13:00 Steve Gordon Sunderland Clarion
61 13:01 Russell Bayliss GS Metro
62 13:02 Peter Mcewan Breeze Bikes RT
63 13:03 Gary Vincent Coates Hadrian R.T
64 13:04 Joe Applegarth Houghton CC
65 13:05 Danny Grieves GS Metro
66 13:06 Tony Thompson Wansbeck CC
67 13:07 David Goodwin Newcastle Cheviot CC
68 13:08 Paul Wright Blaydon CC
69 13:09 Martin Heardman Gosforth RC
70 13:10 Chris Mather MSteel Cycles
71 13:11 Stephen Locker Tri Northumberland (Tri North)
72 13:12 Andrew Duggan Alnwick Tri Club
73 13:13 Bryan Laycock Alnwick Cycling Club
74 13:14 Ian Crookes Blaydon CC
75 13:15 Michael Mallen GS Metro
76 13:16 Philip Watson Hadrian R.T
77 13:17 Stephen Roberts Wansbeck CC
78 13:18 Nicholas Stevenson Blaydon CC
79 13:19 Charlotte Cooper GS Metro
80 13:20 Phil Hall Breeze Bikes RT
81 13:21 Jason Robson Derwentside CC
82 13:22 Brendan Mcmillan Tyne and Wear Fire & Rescue CC
83 13:23 Zeb Kyffin Gosforth RC
84 13:24 Ali Bailey GS Metro
85 13:25 Paul Whitehill Houghton CC
86 13:26 Gordon Hodgson Barnesbury CC
87 13:27 Christopher Beaty Allen Valley Velo
88 13:28 Josh Reid Gosforth RC
89 13:29 Justin Ramel Blaydon CC
90 13:30 Blaine Metcalf Team Swift
91 13:31 Matt Collinson Muckle Cycling Club
92 13:32 Keith Sibbald Cramlington CC
93 13:33 Neil Cranston Barnesbury CC
94 13:34 Justine Norman Breeze Bikes RT
95 13:35 Matthew Webb Houghton CC
96 13:36 Kerry Gowland Team Bottrill
97 13:37 Clive Allan Allen Valley Velo
98 13:38 Eoin Gormley Blaydon CC
99 13:39 Nick Badcock Allen Valley Velo
100 13:40 Elliot Gowland Team Bottrill
101 13:41 Jock Bolam Breeze Bikes RT
102 13:42 Keith Davison Hadrian R.T
103 13:43 Jack Savage Durham Triathlon Club
104 13:44 Gary Hall Alnwick Tri Club
105 13:45 Kris Adlington Sunderland Clarion
106 13:46 John Routledge Barnesbury CC
107 13:47 Andrew Digby Welwyn Whs
108 13:48 Kate Charlton Allen Valley Velo
109 13:49 Steven Craggs Blaydon CC
110 13:50 Christopher Isats Breeze Bikes RT
111 13:51 Neil Baxter Blumilk.com
112 13:52 Jonathan Bayley Gosforth RC
113 13:53 Thomas Hooper GS Metro
114 13:54 Roy Pattinson Alnwick Cycling Club
115 13:55 Neil Payton Barnesbury CC
116 13:56 Dave Bramley Team Swift
117 13:57 Marc Jones Durham City Velo RT
118 13:58 Lucy Siddle Allen Valley Velo
119 13:59 Venda Louise Pollock Breeze Bikes RT
120 14:00 Ben Lane GS Metro
121 14:01 Colin Humphrey Houghton CC
122 14:02 Tim Miley Northumbria Police C.C.
123 14:03 Stephen Wardle EMC
124 14:04 Neil Parkin Derwentside CC
125 14:05 Terry Wilkinson Barnesbury CC
126 14:06 James Hadfield Tyne Tri
127 14:07 Carl Foreman Muckle Cycling Club
128 14:08 Sebastian Stockbridge Blaydon CC
129 14:09 - -
130 14:10 Carl Donaldson GS Metro

Full Results

PositionRiderNameClubTimeAvg Spd
(mph)
Comments
1Carl DonaldsonGS Metro 45:41 27.58  
2Danny GrievesGS Metro 46:08 27.31  
3Graham CrammondMuckle Cycling Club 48:16 26.10  
4Ben LaneGS Metro 48:24 26.03  
5Andrew HallGS Metro 48:35 25.93  
6Blaine MetcalfTeam Swift 48:36 25.93  
7Mark StrangBreeze Bikes RT 48:40 25.89  
8Christopher IsatsBreeze Bikes RT 48:45 25.85  
9Kris WhitelawNorth Tyneside Riders 48:54 25.77  
10Dave BramleyTeam Swift 49:20 25.54  
11Phil HallBreeze Bikes RT 49:23 25.51  
12Neil PaytonBarnesbury CC 49:54 25.25  
13Andrew DigbyWelwyn Whs 49:55 25.24  
14Elliot GowlandTeam Bottrill 50:08 25.13  
15Chris MatherMSteel Cycles 50:20 25.03  
16John CannBlumilk.com 51:23 24.52  
17Michael MallenGS Metro 51:27 24.49  
18Fergus RobinsonAllen Valley Velo 51:35 24.43  
19Zeb KyffinGosforth RC 51:37 24.41 R
20Steven CraggsBlaydon CC 51:39 24.39  
21Matt CollinsonMuckle Cycling Club 51:44 24.36  
22Neil BaxterBlumilk.com 51:44 24.36  
23Terry WilkinsonBarnesbury CC 51:48 24.32  
24Thomas HooperGS Metro 51:53 24.29  
25Jonathan BayleyGosforth RC 51:55 24.27 R
26John BowmanMuckle Cycling Club 52:19 24.08 R
27Michael SloanesSunderland Clarion 52:19 24.08  
28Paul WhitehillHoughton CC 52:25 24.04  
29Kris AdlingtonSunderland Clarion 52:40 23.92  
30Michael HindmarchTyne Tri 52:44 23.89  
31Ian CrookesBlaydon CC 52:58 23.79 R
32Keith DavisonHadrian R.T 53:12 23.68  
33Colin HumphreyHoughton CC 53:16 23.65  
34Russell BaylissGS Metro 53:17 23.65  
35Adam WilsonCramlington CC 53:31 23.54  
36Mark HerbertTeam Cystic Fibrosis - Foreign (UCI registered) 53:32 23.54  
37Colin AtkinsonEMC 53:36 23.51 R
38Paul HagueGosforth RC 53:37 23.50  
39James HadfieldTyne Tri 53:41 23.47  
40Justin RamelBlaydon CC 53:45 23.44 R
41Steve GordonSunderland Clarion 54:01 23.33  
42Stephen LockerTri Northumberland (Tri North) 54:03 23.31  
43Sebastian StockbridgeBlaydon CC 54:12 23.25  
44Dean MaddenBarnesbury CC 54:22 23.18  
45Ali BaileyGS Metro 54:32 23.11  
46Nicholas StevensonBlaydon CC 54:35 23.08 R
47Nick BadcockAllen Valley Velo 54:42 23.03 R
48Peter McewanBreeze Bikes RT 54:48 22.99  
49Paul WrightBlaydon CC 54:48 22.99  
50Thomas HordonBarnesbury CC 55:06 22.87  
51Mark TullySunderland Clarion 55:07 22.86  
52Darryl ManningAllen Valley Velo 55:17 22.79  
53Philip WatsonHadrian R.T 55:22 22.76  
54Liam WhitelawCramlington CC 55:23 22.75  
55Jason RobsonDerwentside CC 55:39 22.64  
56Stephen WardleEMC 55:43 22.61  
57Gareth ClarkeCestria C.C. 55:43 22.61 R
58Christian HendersonAllen Valley Velo 55:55 22.53  
59Eoin GormleyBlaydon CC 55:57 22.52 R
60John RoutledgeBarnesbury CC 56:02 22.49  
61Jamie JohnsonBarnesbury CC 56:10 22.43  
62Graeme TaylorTyne and Wear Fire & Rescue CC 57:01 22.10  
63Tim NicholDerwentside CC 57:06 22.07  
64Venda Louise PollockBreeze Bikes RT 57:11 22.03  
65Paul RobsonHoughton CC 57:13 22.02  
66Ben OsborneBlaydon CC 57:24 21.95 R
67Christopher BeatyAllen Valley Velo 57:36 21.88 R
68Martin HeardmanGosforth RC 57:55 21.76  
69Neil ParkinDerwentside CC 58:00 21.72  
70Bryan LaycockAlnwick Cycling Club 58:06 21.69  
71Craig BellAllen Valley Velo 58:08 21.67  
72Keith SibbaldCramlington CC 58:15 21.63  
73Kerry GowlandTeam Bottrill 58:31 21.53  
74David GoodwinNewcastle Cheviot CC 58:32 21.53 R
75Josh ReidGosforth RC 58:44 21.45 R
76Gary HallAlnwick Tri Club 58:50 21.42  
77Annabel SillWelwyn Whs 58:52 21.40 R
78Kirsty SmithTeam Swift 58:55 21.39  
79Neil CranstonBarnesbury CC 59:00 21.36  
80David PritchardKennoway Road Club - SCU 59:02 21.34  
81Ian HorsleyAlnwick Cycling Club 59:21 21.23  
82Roy PattinsonAlnwick Cycling Club 59:35 21.15  
83Christian RobertsAllen Valley Velo 59:37 21.14 R
84Scott RobertsonTyne and Wear Fire & Rescue CC 59:53 21.04 R
85David HordonBarnesbury CC 59:55 21.03  
86Marc JonesDurham City Velo RT 1:00:16 20.91  
87Stephen Roberts 1:00:21 20.88 R
88Brendan McmillanTyne and Wear Fire & Rescue CC 1:00:24 20.86  
89Tony ThompsonWansbeck CC 1:00:33 20.81  
90Lucy SiddleAllen Valley Velo 1:00:34 20.80 R
91Richard SillWansbeck CC 1:00:35 20.80  
92Jack SavageDurham Triathlon Club 1:01:36 20.45  
93Rachel WalmsleyDerwentside CC 1:01:47 20.39  
94Keith McminnTri Northumberland (Tri North) 1:02:23 20.20  
95Jennifer HollandTyne Tri 1:02:58 20.01  
96Michael CharltonBarnesbury CC 1:03:25 19.87  
97Stuart CookCestria C.C. 1:03:35 19.82 R
98Clive AllanAllen Valley Velo 1:03:57 19.70 R
99Bob ParkerAllen Valley Velo 1:03:59 19.69 R
100Richard ExleyGosforth RC 1:04:07 19.65  
101Gary Vincent CoatesHadrian R.T 1:04:08 19.65  
102john hopperCramlington CC 1:04:22 19.58  
103Charlotte CooperGS Metro 1:06:16 19.01 R
104Phil CrowellBlaydon CC 1:07:13 18.75 R
105Kate CharltonAllen Valley Velo 1:07:29 18.67 R
106Tom GuySunderland Clarion 1:07:46 18.59 R
107Justine NormanBreeze Bikes RT 1:07:52 18.57  
108Joe ApplegarthHoughton CC 1:09:31 18.13  
109Phil DunnWansbeck CC 1:17:09 16.33 R