Open 10

Online Entry: https://www.cyclingtimetrials.org.uk/race-details/15534

Download Start Sheet and Event Details

Event Info

Great conditions for tonight's Open 10. Sunny, warm, and with light W/SWW Winds of around 8mph.

Despite the inevitable day of race traffic cone appearance, the course was clear by race time.

Early reports from riders were of slow conditions, but not it seems for Danny Grieves who broke his own course record for the 2nd time this season, but this time it's official.

Many thanks to the helpers and officials:

Sharon & Ewa for timekeeping,  assisted by Trevor and Peter. Dennis as PO. Eric and John on Plessey. Simon, Ken and Gareth on the 'shoes and Geoff out watching for any dodgy riding.

Special mention to Jo Edwards for all the catering.

Prize Winners are detailed in the results below, and addition, the team results were:

Position Club R1 R2 R3 R1 Time R2 Time R3 Time Total Time
1 GS Metro 1 D Grieves C Donaldson Z Kyffin 19:18 20:01 20:40 00:59:59
2 Muckle Cycle Club M Collison K Whitelaw d williamson 20:56 21:24 21:55 01:04:15
3 Tyneside Vagabonds CC A Wild A Turvey P Rider 20:20 21:30 23:03 01:04:53
4 Blaydon CC S Craggs H Fletcher J Ramel 21:04 21:54 21:58 01:04:56
5 Derwentside CC 1 C Humphrey c mather w coates 20:35 21:30 23:02 01:05:07
6 Barnesbury CC 1 D Meggison A Waterston J Routledge 21:20 21:49 22:17 01:05:26
7 GS Metro 2 N Martin T Hooper M Mallen 21:57 22:25 22:29 01:06:51
8 Cramlington CC D Stow A Wilson L Whitelaw 21:50 21:56 23:09 01:06:55
9 Muckle Cycle Club 2 M Johnson l timmins C Humphrey 22:02 22:19 22:35 01:06:56
10 Gosforth RC D Dixon P KENNELL J Corfield 22:14 22:30 24:12 01:08:56
11 Sunderland Clarion K Adlington K Hall T Guy 22:25 23:13 23:35 01:09:13
12 Barnesbury CC 1 D Madden S Dodd K Spence 22:38 23:16 24:45 01:10:39
13 Derwentside CC 2 D Swainson N Parkin R Bell 23:51 24:14 25:56 01:14:01
13 North Racing T Thompson A Thorp R Cleathero 24:16 24:47 25:38 01:14:41

Full Results

PositionRiderNameClubTimeAvg Spd
(mph)
Comments
1D GrievesGS Metro 19:18 31.09 Course Record (-5sec). 1st Male
2C DonaldsonGS Metro 20:01 29.98 2nd Male
3K MurrayDRAG2ZERO 20:19 29.53 3rd Male. 2nd VET STD (No prize - 1p1R)
4A WildTyneside Vagabonds CC 20:20 29.51  
5C HumphreyDerwentside CC 20:35 29.15  
6H WalkerTeam Swift 20:38 29.08 1st VET STD
7Z KyffinGS Metro 20:40 29.03  
8P HallBreeze Bikes RT 20:43 28.96 3rd VET STD (2nd Prize)
9A JarpsManilla Cycling 20:46 28.89 1st Junior
10M CollisonMuckle Cycle Club 20:56 28.66  
11S CraggsBlaydon CC 21:04 28.48  
12M SloanesBlumilk.com 21:11 28.32  
13L BeatyHawick Cycling Club 21:12 28.30  
14D MeggisonBarnesbury CC 21:20 28.13  
15D BeattieHawick Cycling Club 21:22 28.08  
16K WhitelawMuckle Cycle Club 21:24 28.04  
17A TurveyTyneside Vagabonds CC 21:30 27.91 1st Women
18C MatherDerwentside CC 21:30 27.91  
19S KennedyNorth Tyneside Riders CC 21:42 27.65  
20A Waterston Barnesbury CC 21:49 27.50  
21D StowCramlington CC 21:50 27.48  
22T WilkinsonTyne & Wear Fire & Rescue Service CC 21:52 27.44  
23H FletcherBlaydon CC 21:54 27.40  
24D WilliamsonMuckle Cycle Club 21:55 27.38  
25A WilsonCramlington CC 21:56 27.36  
26N MartinGS Metro 21:57 27.33 4th VET STD (3rd Prize)
27J RamelBlaydon CC 21:58 27.31  
28I TaylorBlumilk.com 22:02 27.23  
29M JohnsonMuckle Cycle Club 22:02 27.23  
30N BadcockAllen Valley Velo 22:03 27.21 1st Road Bike
31S KnightRyton Tri Club 22:13 27.01  
32D DixonGosforth RC 22:14 26.99 2nd Junior
33J RoutledgeBarnesbury CC 22:17 26.93  
34l TimminsMuckle Cycle Club 22:19 26.89  
35K AdlingtonSunderland Clarion 22:25 26.77  
36T HooperGS Metro 22:25 26.77  
37M MallenGS Metro 22:29 26.69  
38P KennellGosforth RC 22:30 26.67  
39C HumphreyMuckle Cycle Club 22:35 26.57  
40D MaddenBarnesbury CC 22:38 26.51  
41P WatsonHadrian R.T 22:51 26.26  
42W CoatesDerwentside CC 23:02 26.05  
43P RiderTyneside Vagabonds CC 23:03 26.03  
44G ZoppiCoalfields Tri 23:03 26.03  
45A DicksonBerwick Wheelers Cycling Club 23:05 25.99  
46L WhitelawCramlington CC 23:09 25.92  
47J MeadowsCleveland Wheelers CC 23:10 25.90  
48P DeaneTyneside Vagabonds CC 23:11 25.88  
49K HallSunderland Clarion 23:13 25.84  
50S DoddBarnesbury CC 23:16 25.79  
51M HarrisNorthumbria Police C.C. 23:25 25.62  
52R HughesTyneside Vagabonds CC 23:27 25.59  
53T GuySunderland Clarion 23:35 25.44  
54D PritchardKennoway Road Club 23:40 25.35  
55L StathamHoughton CC 23:45 25.26  
56D SwainsonDerwentside CC 23:51 25.16  
57B OsbourneBlaydon CC 24:00 25.00  
58D MiltonMuckle Cycle Club 24:08 24.86  
59J CorfieldGosforth RC 24:12 24.79 3rd Junior
60N ParkinDerwentside CC 24:14 24.76  
61T ThompsonNorth Racing 24:16 24.73  
62P IfflandNorthumbria Police C.C. 24:33 24.44  
63K SpenceBarnesbury CC 24:45 24.24  
64D HordonBarnesbury CC 24:46 24.23  
65A ThorpNorth Racing 24:47 24.21  
66K SibbaldCramlington CC 24:51 24.14  
67S MacIntoshBarnesbury CC 24:53 24.11  
68G HutchinsBlaydon CC 24:54 24.10 2nd Women
69R ExleyGosforth RC 24:57 24.05  
70C CooperGS Metro 25:07 23.89 3rd Women
71S HillAlnwick CC 25:09 23.86  
72R CleatheroNorth Racing 25:38 23.41  
73R BellDerwentside CC 25:56 23.14  
74C GolightlySunderland Clarion 30:14 19.85 W
75E BarrOne Life Racing 31:53 18.82 F J