Open 10

Promoted for and on behalf of the Cycling Time Trials under their rules and regulations.

Headquarters

East Hartford Community Centre, Scott Street, NE23 3AP. Riders will be able to sign on from 17:40
There is parking in the streets around the community centre, but we ask you to be respectful of the local residents as the community centre is situated on a residential street. We have had complaints in the past and we don’t want anymore!

Please be aware - we haven't been able to get exclusive access to the community centre this year, so there may be other activities running at the community centre during the race – please be considerate.

Signing on

Each rider must sign the sign-on sheet before collecting the designated number. Each rider must sign for themselves and nobody else. Once the course has been completed, please hand the numbers back in at the sign on and Sign Off or you will be disqualified. Any juniors, who have not completed a parental consent form, must do so before signing on.

Results

The results will be put on the board as they come in. Full results and any photos will be posted on this page after the event.

Refreshments

Refreshments will be available at the HQ after the event, although as we don't have exclusive access the to the CC they will be limited this year. Any monies not spent on catering will be used for prizes

Course and Rider Information

Start at the north end of bus stop lay-by just north of the Bassington Roundabout on the A1068.  Proceed north to Plessey Checks roundabout to start the first circuit.  Take the third exit onto the A192 to Crowhall Lane roundabout.  Continue straight on to the Three Horseshoes roundabout.  Encircle the roundabout and take the fifth exit to rejoin the A192 westbound. Proceed to Crowhall roundabout and continue straight on to Plessey Checks roundabout to complete the first circuit. Encircle the roundabout and take the fifth exit to start the second circuit. At the end of the second circuit finish at the road sign approx 0.1 miles before Plessey Checks roundabout.

Please be aware that it is the riders responsibilty to navigate the course - familiarise yourself with the course before the event

Riders seen using the centre line to race on or failing to obey the Highway Code WILL BE DISQUALIFIED

Safety notes

Vehicles of competitors / officials / marshals / helpers to be parked safely and without hindrance to other road users.  All riders are responsible for their own safety.
To access the start, it will be necessary to cross and ride a short section of the course. We are asking all competitors heading to the start to be mindful of other competitors racing and neither impede nor assist them, whilst also being aware of other road users. We suggest that all riders heading to the start turn off at Crowhall Roundabout and ride through the industrial estate (Crowhall Road and Nelson Way – for those that ride the Club 10’s – this is the normal route you would use to access the start. See map in Photos Tab)

For those familiar with the Club 10s, using the normal sign on area to prep/warm up will take pressure off the HQ and give you an easier access to the start. See Photos tab on this page for a map.

Riders

Take extra care where traffic enters or leaves the course by way of slip roads and in the negotiation of roundabouts.  No U-turns to be made in the vicinity of the timekeeper.  No dismounting in the finishing area.   You must look ahead and not ride with your head down.  In the interests of your safety, we recommend that all competitors wear a hard shell helmet and use a working rear light.

To assist the timekeepers at the finish line can you please ensure that your number is correctly placed and visible from the rear in line with CTT regulations noted below. If your number is too high, the Time Keepers will not be able to see it.   “The number shall be centrally positioned below the waist so as to be clearly visible from the rear when in his normal riding position. Position number as shown:” - See image in Photos Tab 

Any additional safety information will be provided on the day at the sign on HQ.

Start Sheet

Bib Start Time Rider Club
1 18:46 Peter Manners Barnesbury CC
2 18:47 John Willis Wansbeck CC
3 18:48 Richard Tyson Rock to Roll CC
4 18:49 Joyce Mark Berwick Wheelers Cycling Club
5 18:50 Nick Badcock Allen Valley Velo
6 18:51 Mike Harris Northumbria Police C.C.
7 18:52 Keith Sibbald Cramlington CC
8 18:53 Sam Dodd Barnesbury CC
9 18:54 Jennifer Schoeman Kelso Wheelers Cycling Club
10 18:55 Phil Hall Breeze Bikes RT
11 18:56 Mark Herbert Derwentside CC
12 18:57 Tom Guy Sunderland Clarion
13 18:58 Stephen Walton Muckle Cycle Club
14 18:59 Mick Bradshaw GS Metro
15 19:00 Chris Mather Derwentside CC
16 19:01 Michael Johnson Muckle Cycle Club
17 19:02 Martin Rasmussen Tyneside Vagabonds CC
18 19:03 Stephen Air Prima Team Racing
19 19:04 Rachel Galler Blaydon CC
20 19:05 Nev Martin GS Metro
21 19:06 Philip Kennell Allen Valley Velo
22 19:07 Mark Whaley Blaydon CC
23 19:08 Gary Hall Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
24 19:09 Craig Bell Allen Valley Velo
25 19:10 Ian Norris Blumilk.com
26 19:11 Roger Clarke Tyneside Vagabonds CC
27 19:12 David Linsley Tyne & Wear Fire & Rescue Service CC
28 19:13 Gemma Hutchins Blaydon CC
29 19:14 Rachel Crowe Berwick Wheelers Cycling Club
30 19:15 Simon Gibbs Reifen Racing
31 19:16 Dean Madden Barnesbury CC
32 19:17 Nick Munro Royal Air Force Cycling Association
33 19:18 Clive Horton Barnesbury CC
34 19:19 Raymond Bell Derwentside CC
35 19:20 David Burgher Kelso Wheelers Cycling Club
36 19:21 Ian Taylor Blumilk.com
37 19:22 Kyle Spence Tyneside Vagabonds CC
38 19:23 Scott McCance Derwentside CC
39 19:24 Michelle Short Hawick Cycling Club
40 19:25 Collin Humphrey Derwentside CC
41 19:26 Kevin Hall Sunderland Clarion
42 19:27 Ian Simon Breeze Bikes RT
43 19:28 patrick Deane Tyneside Vagabonds CC
44 19:29 Jay Pitt Derwentside CC
45 19:30 Hedley Fletcher Blaydon CC
46 19:31 Robbie Mitchell Auchencrow Thistle CC
47 19:32 Josh Craven Muckle Cycle Club
48 19:33 Andrew Thorp North Racing
49 19:34 Joanne Rea Blaydon CC
50 19:35 Andrew Hall GS Metro
51 19:36 Paul Rider Tyneside Vagabonds CC
52 19:37 Brian Johnson Reifen Racing
53 19:38 Neil Parkin Derwentside CC
54 19:39 Angela McGurk Blaydon CC
55 19:40 Adam Wilson Cramlington CC
56 19:41 Jamie Johnson Barnesbury CC
57 19:42 Jock Bolam Breeze Bikes RT
58 19:43 Christopher Beaty Allen Valley Velo
59 19:44 Hannah Baker North Tyneside Riders CC
60 19:45 Dan Meggison GS Metro
61 19:46 Michael Todd Derwentside CC
62 19:47 Lee Statham Houghton CC
63 19:48 Adam Harrison Barnesbury CC
64 19:49 Gemma Frost Team Swift
65 19:50 Julian MacBride Blaydon CC
66 19:51 Phil Watson Hadrian R.T
67 19:52 Jonathan Bayley Reifen Racing
68 19:53 Mark Ambury Cramlington CC
69 19:54 Sara Cummings Blaydon CC
70 19:55 Jack Rees Ribble Pro Cycling
71 19:56 Gregor Sharp Hawick Cycling Club
72 19:57 Sam Murray DRAG2ZERO
73 19:58 Rupert Norris Kelso Wheelers Cycling Club
74 19:59 Neil Cranston Barnesbury CC
75 20:00 David Nearney South Shields Velo Cycling Club
76 20:01 Ian Elliot Hawick Cycling Club
77 20:02 Keith Davison Hadrian R.T
78 20:03 David Swainson Derwentside CC
79 20:04 Michelle Highfield Berwick Wheelers Cycling Club
80 20:05 Anna Turvey Tyneside Vagabonds CC
81 20:06 Guillaume Zoppi Coalfields Tri
82 20:07 David Donaldson Derwentside CC
83 20:08 Bill Maxwell Border City Whs CC
84 20:09 Teri Bayliss GS Metro
85 20:10 Mark Strang Breeze Bikes RT
86 20:11 Russell Hughes Tyneside Vagabonds CC
87 20:12 Wayne Coates Derwentside CC
88 20:13 Terry Fountain Breeze Bikes RT
89 20:14 Carrie Brookes North Tyneside Riders CC
90 20:15 Keith Murray DRAG2ZERO
91 Reserve James Allen Barnesbury CC
92 Reserve Graeme Forsyth Kelso Wheelers Cycling Club
93 Reserve Danny Wilcox North Tyneside Riders CC
94 Reserve Ellis Murray DRAG2ZERO
95 Reserve Paul Mitchell Blaydon CC

Event Info

Prize List

One prize per rider, with the exception of the team prize.

Men 1st 00:19:40 Keith Murray DRAG2ZERO £30.00
  2nd 00:20:19 Dan Meggison GS Metro £25.00
  3rd 00:20:32 Phil Hall Breeze Bikes RT £20.00
           
Women 1st 00:21:12 Anna Turvey Tyneside Vagabonds CC £30.00
  2nd 00:22:34 Gemma Frost Team Swift £25.00
  3rd 00:23:58 Carrie Brookes North Tyneside Riders CC £20.00
           
Junior 1st 00:21:45 Sam Murray DRAG2ZERO £15.00
           
Road 1st 00:20:58 Collin Humphrey Derwentside CC £10.00
           
Team 1st 01:04:18 Hall, Strang, Simon Breeze Bikes RT £45.00
  2nd 01:04:43 Humphrey, Mather, Coates Derwentside CC 1 £30.00
  3rd 01:05:35 Badcock, Kennell, Beaty Allen Valley Velo £15.00
           
Most Improved 1st 6.35% N Badcock Allen Valley Velo £20.00
  2nd 6.27% R Hughes Tyneside Vagabonds CC £15.00
  3rd 5.49% R Bell Derwentside CC £10.00
           
Vet V40 19:40 K Murray DRAG2ZERO -
    20:32 P Hall Breeze Bikes RT -
    20:58 C Humphrey Derwentside CC -
    21:10 S Gibbs Reifen Racing £10.00
  V50 21:23 P Kennell Allen Valley Velo £10.00
  V60 23:04 M Harris Northumbria Police C.C. £10.00
  V70+ 23:57 B Maxwell Border City Whs CC £10.00
           
VET STD   06:33 K Murray DRAG2ZERO -
    06:03 N Martin GS Metro £10.00
    05:46 P Hall Breeze Bikes RT -
    05:33 W Coates Derwentside CC £10.00
    05:27 P Kennell Allen Valley Velo -
    05:19 M Harris Northumbria Police C.C. -
    05:05 M Strang Breeze Bikes RT £10.00
Team Results (Team of 3 from same Club, Team Auto Collated based on Time) Prizes 1st 3 Teams
Position Club R1 R2 R3 R1 T R2 T R3 T Total
1 Breeze Bikes RT P Hall M Strang I Simon 20:32 21:22 22:24 01:04:18
2 Derwentside CC 1 C Humphrey C Mather W Coates 20:58 21:46 21:59 01:04:43
3 Allen Valley Velo N Badcock P Kennell C Beaty 20:44 21:23 23:28 01:05:35
4 Tyneside Vagabonds CC 1 A Turvey R Hughes R Clarke 21:12 22:04 22:20 01:05:36
5 Reifen Racing S Gibbs J Bayley B Johnson 21:10 22:31 23:08 01:06:49
6 GS Metro D Meggison N Martin M Bradshaw 20:19 21:29 25:35 01:07:23
7 DRAG2ZERO K Murray S Murray E Murray 19:40 21:45 26:11 01:07:36
8 Derwentside CC 2 M Herbert J Pitt S McCance 22:17 22:55 22:58 01:08:10
9 Blaydon CC J MacBride M Whaley G Hutchins 21:05 23:10 24:17 01:08:32
10 Barnesbury CC 1 D Madden A Harrison N Cranston 22:41 23:21 24:32 01:10:34
11 Tyneside Vagabonds CC 2 P Rider M Rasmussen K Spence 22:55 23:44 23:57 01:10:36
12 Derwentside CC 3 M Todd N Parkin D Swainson 23:17 23:30 23:50 01:10:37
13 Kelso Wheelers Cycling Club D Burgher G Forsyth J Schoeman 21:48 23:15 27:31 01:12:34
14 Hawick Cycling Club G Sharp M Short I Elliot 22:28 25:43 26:45 01:14:56
15 Barnesbury CC 2 S Dodd C Horton J Allen 24:55 25:02 26:02 01:15:59
16 Berwick Wheelers Cycling Club J Mark M Highfield R Crowe 24:28 24:42 27:22 01:16:32
 
Most Improved Rider from 2017 event, % Improvement
Postion 2017 2018 Delta Delta % Name club
1 22:03 20:44 -01:19 6.35% N Badcock Allen Valley Velo
2 23:27 22:04 -01:23 6.27% R Hughes Tyneside Vagabonds CC
3 25:56 24:35 -01:21 5.49% R Bell Derwentside CC
4 22:30 21:23 -01:07 5.22% P Kennell Allen Valley Velo
5 21:20 20:19 -01:01 5.00% D Meggison GS Metro
6 23:02 21:59 -01:03 4.78% W Coates Derwentside CC
7 24:45 23:57 -00:48 3.34% K Spence Tyneside Vagabonds CC
8 20:19 19:40 -00:39 3.31% K Murray DRAG2ZERO
9 24:14 23:30 -00:44 3.12% N Parkin Derwentside CC
11 24:51 24:12 -00:39 2.69% K Sibbald Cramlington CC
12 24:54 24:17 -00:37 2.54% G Hutchins Blaydon CC
13 21:57 21:29 -00:28 2.17% N Martin GS Metro
14 23:13 22:50 -00:23 1.68% K Hall Sunderland Clarion
15 23:25 23:04 -00:21 1.52% M Harris Northumbria Police C.C.
16 21:30 21:12 -00:18 1.42% A Turvey Tyneside Vagabonds CC
17 20:43 20:32 -00:11 0.89% P Hall Breeze Bikes RT
18 23:35 23:24 -00:11 0.78% T Guy Sunderland Clarion
19 23:03 22:55 -00:08 0.58% P Rider Tyneside Vagabonds CC
20 23:51 23:50 -00:01 0.07% D Swainson Derwentside CC
 
VET on STD
Position STD Actual STD +/- Name club
1 26:13 19:40 06:33 K Murray DRAG2ZERO
2 27:32 21:29 06:03 N Martin GS Metro
3 26:18 20:32 05:46 P Hall Breeze Bikes RT
4 27:32 21:59 05:33 W Coates Derwentside CC
5 26:50 21:23 05:27 P Kennell Allen Valley Velo
6 28:23 23:04 05:19 M Harris Northumbria Police C.C.
7 26:27 21:22 05:05 M Strang Breeze Bikes RT
8 29:02 23:57 05:05 B Maxwell Border City Whs CC
9 26:13 21:10 05:03 S Gibbs Reifen Racing
10 25:59 20:58 05:01 C Humphrey Derwentside CC
11 26:59 22:04 04:55 R Hughes Tyneside Vagabonds CC
12 26:32 21:48 04:44 D Burgher Kelso Wheelers Cycling Club
13 27:14 22:32 04:42 K Davison Hadrian R.T
14 26:50 22:17 04:33 M Herbert Derwentside CC
15 27:51 23:24 04:27 T Guy Sunderland Clarion
16 26:59 22:35 04:24 D Linsley Tyne & Wear Fire & Rescue Service CC
17 26:09 21:46 04:23 C Mather Derwentside CC
18 27:14 22:55 04:19 P Rider Tyneside Vagabonds CC
19 26:45 22:28 04:17 G Sharp Hawick Cycling Club
20 26:36 22:24 04:12 I Simon Breeze Bikes RT
21 26:32 22:20 04:12 R Clarke Tyneside Vagabonds CC
22 28:42 24:35 04:07 R Bell Derwentside CC
23 31:37 27:44 03:53 P Manners Barnesbury CC
24 26:32 22:41 03:51 D Madden Barnesbury CC
25 26:54 23:08 03:46 B Johnson Reifen Racing
26 26:32 22:50 03:42 K Hall Sunderland Clarion
27 26:32 23:10 03:22 M Whaley Blaydon CC
28 29:13 24:28 04:45 J Mark Berwick Wheelers Cycling Club
29 26:45 23:44 03:01 M Rasmussen Tyneside Vagabonds CC
30 28:32 25:35 02:57 M Bradshaw GS Metro
31 26:27 23:30 02:57 N Parkin Derwentside CC
32 28:42 26:02 02:40 J Allen Barnesbury CC
33 27:09 24:32 02:37 N Cranston Barnesbury CC
34 26:23 23:50 02:33 D Swainson Derwentside CC
35 26:36 24:05 02:31 M Ambury Cramlington CC
36 26:50 24:21 02:29 R Tyson Rock to Roll CC
37 26:04 23:36 02:28 S Walton Muckle Cycle Club
38 26:32 24:12 02:20 K Sibbald Cramlington CC
39 28:19 23:58 04:21 C Brookes North Tyneside Riders CC
40 29:03 24:42 04:21 M Highfield Berwick Wheelers Cycling Club
41 27:09 25:02 02:07 C Horton Barnesbury CC
42 28:42 26:45 01:57 I Elliot Hawick Cycling Club
43 26:59 25:08 01:51 D Donaldson Derwentside CC

Full Results

PositionRiderNameClubTimeAvg Spd
(mph)
Comments
1K MurrayDRAG2ZERO 19:40 30.51  
2D MeggisonGS Metro 20:19 29.53  
3P HallBreeze Bikes RT 20:32 29.22  
4N BadcockAllen Valley Velo 20:44 28.94  
5R MitchellAuchencrow Thistle CC 20:56 28.66  
6C HumphreyDerwentside CC 20:58 28.62  
7J MacBrideBlaydon CC 21:05 28.46  
8D NearneySouth Shields Velo Cycling Club 21:07 28.41  
9S GibbsReifen Racing 21:10 28.35  
10A TurveyTyneside Vagabonds CC 21:12 28.30 W
11M StrangBreeze Bikes RT 21:22 28.08  
12P KennellAllen Valley Velo 21:23 28.06  
13N MartinGS Metro 21:29 27.93  
14S MurrayDRAG2ZERO 21:45 27.59 J
15C MatherDerwentside CC 21:46 27.57  
16D BurgherKelso Wheelers Cycling Club 21:48 27.52  
17W CoatesDerwentside CC 21:59 27.29  
18R HughesTyneside Vagabonds CC 22:04 27.19  
19M HerbertDerwentside CC 22:17 26.93  
20R ClarkeTyneside Vagabonds CC 22:20 26.87  
21I SimonBreeze Bikes RT 22:24 26.79  
22G SharpHawick Cycling Club 22:28 26.71  
23J BayleyReifen Racing 22:31 26.65  
24K DavisonHadrian R.T 22:32 26.63  
25G FrostTeam Swift 22:34 26.59 W
26D LinsleyTyne & Wear Fire & Rescue Service CC 22:35 26.57  
27D MaddenBarnesbury CC 22:41 26.45  
28K HallSunderland Clarion 22:50 26.28  
29J PittDerwentside CC 22:55 26.18  
30P RiderTyneside Vagabonds CC 22:55 26.18  
31S McCanceDerwentside CC 22:58 26.12  
32M HarrisNorthumbria Police C.C. 23:04 26.01  
33B JohnsonReifen Racing 23:08 25.94  
34M WhaleyBlaydon CC 23:10 25.90  
35G ForsythKelso Wheelers Cycling Club 23:15 25.81  
36M ToddDerwentside CC 23:17 25.77  
37A HarrisonBarnesbury CC 23:21 25.70  
38T GuySunderland Clarion 23:24 25.64  
39C BeatyAllen Valley Velo 23:28 25.57  
40N ParkinDerwentside CC 23:30 25.53  
41S WaltonMuckle Cycle Club 23:36 25.42  
42M RasmussenTyneside Vagabonds CC 23:44 25.28  
43D SwainsonDerwentside CC 23:50 25.17  
44C BellAllen Valley Velo 23:52 25.14  
45K Spence Tyneside Vagabonds CC 23:57 25.05  
46B MaxwellBorder City Whs CC 23:57 25.05  
47C BrookesNorth Tyneside Riders CC 23:58 25.03 W
48M AmburyCramlington CC 24:05 24.91  
49K SibbaldCramlington CC 24:12 24.79  
50G HutchinsBlaydon CC 24:17 24.71 W
51R TysonRock to Roll CC 24:21 24.64  
52J Mark Berwick Wheelers Cycling Club 24:28 24.52 W
53N CranstonBarnesbury CC 24:32 24.46  
54R BellDerwentside CC 24:35 24.41  
55J ReaBlaydon CC 24:37 24.37 W
56M HighfieldBerwick Wheelers Cycling Club 24:42 24.29 W
57S DoddBarnesbury CC 24:55 24.08  
58C HortonBarnesbury CC 25:02 23.97  
59D DonaldsonDerwentside CC 25:08 23.87  
60M BradshawGS Metro 25:35 23.45  
61M ShortHawick Cycling Club 25:43 23.33 W
62A McGurkBlaydon CC 25:52 23.20 W
63J AllenBarnesbury CC 26:02 23.05  
64H BakerNorth Tyneside Riders CC 26:07 22.97 W
65E MurrayDRAG2ZERO 26:11 22.92 J
66I ElliotHawick Cycling Club 26:45 22.43  
67R CroweBerwick Wheelers Cycling Club 27:22 21.92 W
68J SchoemanKelso Wheelers Cycling Club 27:31 21.80 W
69P Manners Barnesbury CC 27:44 21.63  

Events

View all events for 2018 >>

View all events for 2018 >>