Event Info
Good conditions for the open 10 tonight especially as the forecast early event rain never materialised. Condition at event time were Sunny, 19 deg C 9mph WSW Winds and 1010mb pressure.
Things got a bit chaotic at the end of the event with a couple of on-course incidents slowing up the results calculations, so I'll get in touch with the Team and VET STD winners to arrange your prizes. Prize winners are all detailed below.
Congrats to John Routledge tonight who broke the Club record for the course tonight (for the 3rd time this season), and along with Jamie and Michael broke the Clubs 10 mile Team record with a time of 01:03:18 and placed as 1st Team overall. This record has stood since 1992, and was 01:05:44 and set by Paul Wildsmith, Sam Walton and Bruce Nichol, and if you aren't aware of how good they were, you can read about them here: http://barnesbury-cc.co.uk/pages/27/Greatest-Riders-Home
Many thanks to the marshals and helpers: Ray, Dan, Pete, Brian J, Simon, Clive, Gareth, Sharon and Trevor.
Jacks photos are available here:https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=oa.2880756688607171&type=3
Team Results
Team |
Rider 1 |
Rider 2 |
Rider 3 |
R1T |
R2T |
R3T |
Total |
Prize |
Barnesbury 1 |
John Routledge |
Jamie Johnson |
Michael Charlton |
00:20:18 |
00:20:50 |
00:22:10 |
01:03:18 |
1st |
Derwentside 1 |
Jay Pitt |
Michael Todd |
Neil Parkin |
00:20:51 |
00:22:12 |
00:22:26 |
01:05:29 |
2nd |
Blaydon 1 |
Neil Wilkinson |
Mark Whaley |
Venda Louise Pollock |
00:21:51 |
00:21:53 |
00:22:00 |
01:05:44 |
- |
Breeze |
Phil Hall |
Ian Simon |
Maddy Hall |
00:20:06 |
00:22:37 |
00:24:27 |
01:07:10 |
- |
Derwentside 2 |
Mark Herbert |
Michael Lynch |
Scott Mccance |
00:22:29 |
00:22:32 |
00:22:34 |
01:07:35 |
- |
Barnesbury 2 |
Adam Harrison |
Dean Madden |
Stephen Mcintosh |
00:22:25 |
00:22:27 |
00:23:56 |
01:08:48 |
- |
Blaydon 2 |
David Symes |
Carrie Brookes |
Paul Wright |
00:22:00 |
00:23:30 |
00:23:37 |
01:09:07 |
- |
Gosforth RC |
Daniel Dixon |
Richard Exley |
Joe Dixon |
00:20:38 |
00:24:50 |
00:23:49 |
01:09:17 |
- |
GS Metro |
Philip Kennell |
Nev Martin |
Dennis Fuller |
00:20:34 |
00:21:31 |
00:27:29 |
01:09:34 |
- |
Derwentside 3 |
David Swainson |
David Donaldson |
John Paul Herron |
00:23:18 |
00:23:28 |
00:23:36 |
01:10:22 |
- |
Barnesbury 3 |
Richard Glennie |
Stephen Hill |
William Sharman |
00:23:58 |
00:24:09 |
00:24:59 |
01:13:06 |
- |
Muckle |
Jen Mcmahon |
Nicola Mccoy |
Kevin Gunn |
00:23:36 |
00:25:31 |
00:27:01 |
01:16:08 |
|
Full Results
Position | RiderName | Club | Time | Avg Spd (mph) | Comments |
1 | T Hutchinson | Team Kirkley Cycles |
19:22
|
30.98
| 1st Male |
2 | P Hall | Breeze Bikes RT |
20:06
|
29.85
| Joint 2nd Male (and 1st V40 STD - No Prize OPPR)) |
3 | G Crammond | Team Swift |
20:06
|
29.85
| Joint 2nd Male |
4 | J Routledge | Barnesbury CC |
20:18
|
29.56
| 1st Team |
5 | D Dixon | Gosforth RC |
20:38
|
29.08
| 1st Under 18 Male |
6 | J Macbride | Team Kirkley Cycles |
20:38
|
29.08
| |
7 | H Walker | Revolver Racing |
20:41
|
29.01
| |
8 | P Kennell | GS Metro |
20:43
|
28.96
| 1st V50 STD (06:24) - Prize |
9 | J Johnson | Barnesbury CC |
20:50
|
28.80
| 1st Team |
10 | J Pitt | Derwentside CC |
20:51
|
28.78
| 2nd Team |
11 | S Tyson | Ribble Pro Cycling |
20:58
|
28.62
| 3rd V40 STD (+05:42) - Prize |
12 | M Sloanes | Blumilk.com |
21:13
|
28.28
| |
13 | A Wilson | Cramlington CC |
21:18
|
28.17
| |
14 | I Taylor | Blumilk.com |
21:30
|
27.91
| |
15 | N Martin | GS Metro |
21:31
|
27.89
| 1st V60 STD (+06:08) - Prize |
16 | R Hughes | Tyneside Vagabonds CC |
21:35
|
27.80
| |
17 | N Wilkinson | Blaydon CC |
21:51
|
27.46
| |
18 | C Beaty | Allen Valley Velo |
21:51
|
27.46
| |
19 | M Whaley | Blaydon CC |
21:53
|
27.42
| |
20 | V Pollock | Blaydon CC |
22:00
|
27.27
| 1st Female (and 2nd V40 STD 06:20- No Prize OPPR) |
21 | D Symes | Blaydon CC |
22:00
|
27.27
| |
22 | M Charlton | Barnesbury CC |
22:10
|
27.07
| 1st Team |
23 | C Allan | Allen Valley Velo |
22:11
|
27.05
| |
24 | M Todd | Derwentside CC |
22:12
|
27.03
| 2nd Team |
25 | D Linsley | Tyne & Wear Fire |
22:24
|
26.79
| |
26 | A Harrison | Barnesbury CC |
22:25
|
26.77
| |
27 | N Parkin | Derwentside CC |
22:26
|
26.75
| 2nd Team |
28 | D Madden | Barnesbury CC |
22:27
|
26.73
| |
29 | P Watson | Hadrian CRT |
22:28
|
26.71
| |
30 | M Herbert | Derwentside CC |
22:29
|
26.69
| |
31 | A Henry | Zeus CRT |
22:29
|
26.69
| |
32 | K Hall | Sunderland Clarion |
22:31
|
26.65
| |
33 | M Rasmussen | Tyneside Vagabonds CC |
22:31
|
26.65
| |
34 | M Lynch | Derwentside CC |
22:32
|
26.63
| |
35 | S Mccance | Derwentside CC |
22:34
|
26.59
| |
36 | L Statham | Houghton CC |
22:34
|
26.59
| |
37 | I Simon | Breeze Bikes RT |
22:37
|
26.53
| |
38 | K Davison | Hadrian CRT |
22:59
|
26.11
| |
39 | L Ridden | Reifen Racing |
23:00
|
26.09
| |
40 | D Swainson | Derwentside CC |
23:18
|
25.75
| |
41 | B Maxwell | Border City Whs CC |
23:25
|
25.62
| 1st V70 STD (+05:44) - Prize |
42 | D Donaldson | Derwentside CC |
23:28
|
25.57
| |
43 | C Brookes | Blaydon CC |
23:30
|
25.53
| 2nd Female |
44 | J Mcmahon | Muckle Cycle Club |
23:36
|
25.42
| 3rd Female |
45 | J Herron | Derwentside CC |
23:36
|
25.42
| |
46 | P Wright | Blaydon CC |
23:37
|
25.41
| |
47 | J Dixon | Gosforth RC |
23:49
|
25.19
| |
48 | K Sibbald | Zeus CRT |
23:50
|
25.17
| |
49 | S Mcintosh | Barnesbury CC |
23:56
|
25.07
| |
50 | R Glennie | Barnesbury CC |
23:58
|
25.03
| |
51 | S Hill | Barnesbury CC |
24:09
|
24.84
| |
52 | M Hall | Breeze Bikes RT |
24:27
|
24.54
| 1st U18 Female |
53 | R Bell | Derwentside CC |
24:38
|
24.36
| |
54 | R Exley | Gosforth RC |
24:50
|
24.16
| |
55 | A Macdonald | Sporting Club Gothic |
24:50
|
24.16
| |
56 | W Sharman | Barnesbury CC |
24:59
|
24.02
| |
57 | T Guy | Sunderland Clarion |
25:04
|
23.94
| 2 min LS Pen |
58 | S Cook | Cestria CC |
25:27
|
23.58
| |
59 | N Mccoy | Muckle Cycle Club |
25:31
|
23.51
| |
60 | R Galler | Blaydon CC |
25:42
|
23.35
| |
61 | H Hall | Breeze Bikes RT |
25:55
|
23.15
| |
62 | J Allen | Barnesbury CC |
26:14
|
22.87
| |
63 | J Norman | Breeze Bikes RT |
26:24
|
22.73
| |
64 | K Gunn | Muckle Cycle Club |
27:01
|
22.21
| 4 min LS Pen |
65 | P Mitchell | Blaydon CC |
27:07
|
22.13
| |
66 | D Fuller | GS Metro |
27:29
|
21.83
| |