Barnesbury News

Barnesbury News Archive. We tend to post news on the Facebook page now, so check out https://www.facebook.com/groups/BarnesburyCC/ for the latest news

Muddy Monday Race 5

30 riders tackled the 5th Muddy Monday MTB league supported by Start Cycles and Bernicia held at Gallagher Park, Bedlington on Monday 1st July 2013. A change of course resulted in the hardest round to date, due to work commencing on the improvements to the downhill routes designed by Pete Laing which will see the park benefit from off-road improvements to be enjoyed by all levels of riders.

 

Again the under 12 category was the most competitive with some excellent racing throughout the whole category. Consistency was the key as Jack Nicholson (MRPSCC) secured an overall victory and leapfrogged team mate Mikael Pussepp (MRPSCC) in the league standards into 2nd. A disappointing ride in the skills event saw a usually dominant Charles Lewis (Newcastle Phoenix) see his lead cut by the two team mates.

 

Rides of the night went to Daniel Holmes (u10 Tyneside Vags), beating all but Jack Watson (u16 Barnesbury CC) in the mass start race which featured a very technical decent and a very long testing climb and Jon Morley (u6 Barnesbury CC) who took 17th place overall which is a great performance for someone so young . A special mention goes to Charlie Wren (u6 MRPSCC) who took part for the first time on his single speed stead and showed true determination to finish the course. Well done to all those who took part. Remember it is the best 5 race points totals the count to the league.

 

The club is organising not only the Ballentyne Road Race and Sam Walton Memorial Road Race on Saturday 13th July but also a Family Fun Ride on Sunday 14th July 2013 for anyone wanting further details please check out our news section.

        Race 5       Overall
Position Name Club Category HC Skills Mass Start Race 5 Total Total
    Under 6             
1 Jonathon Morley Barnesbury CC u6 100 100 100 300 1465
2 Martha McIntosh Barnesbury CC u6 Girls 70 70 90 230 1250
3 Ollie Hutchinson Barnesbury CC u6 90 90 80 260 835
4 Matt Hodgson Barnesbury CC u6         240
5 Charlie Wren Morpeth Road Primary School CC u6 80 80 70 230 230
                0
    Under 8           0
1 Edith McIntosh Barnesbury CC u8 Girls 90 80 100 270 1410
2 Mea Cleathero Barnesbury CC u8 Girls 100 100 90 290 1295
3 Nathan Castle Newcastle Pheonix u8 80 90 80 250 945
4 Joe Case Tyneside Vags u8         580
                0
    Under 10           0
1 Daniel Holmes Tyneside Vags u10 100 90 100 290 1370
2 Pete Watson Barnesbury CC u10 70 65 70 205 1190
3 Callum Rowell Breeze Bikes u10 80 80 80 240 1200
4 Grace Castle Newcastle Pheonix u10 Girls 90 65 90 245 1060
5 Jake Hodgson Barnesbury CC u10         210
6 Luke Oakey Unattached u10 60 100 60 220 400
              0 0
    Under 12         0 0
1 Charles Lewis Newcastle Pheonix u12 100 9 100 209 1309
2 Jack Nicholson Morpeth Road Primary School CC u12 75 85 90 250 1025
3 MiKael Puusepp Morpeth Road Primary School CC u12 90 60 70 220 1010
4 Kurt Smith Morpeth Road Primary School CC u12 60 60 80 200 671
5 Terry Campbell Morpeth Road Primary School CC u12 75 10 50 135 655
6 Enzo Luccardi Morpeth Road Primary School CC u12 40 100 60 200 655
7 Kaedain McCrostie Morpeth Road Primary School CC u12 30 85 8 123 335
8 Cameron Nadeem Morpeth Road Primary School CC u12 20 8 30 58 331
9 David Harlin Morpeth Road Primary School CC u12 50 30 40 120 305
10 Francesca Wilkinson Morpeth Road Primary School CC u12 Girls 8 30 20 58 287
11 Joe Hodgson Barnesbury CC u12         200
12 Cameron Short Morpeth Road Primary School CC u12 9.5 30 9 48.5 198.5
13 Ellie Wren Morpeth Road Primary School CC u12 Girls 9.5 7 7 23.5 153
14 Connor Brown Morpeth Road Primary School CC u12 6 60 10 76 147.5
15 Stephanie Mitchell Morpeth Road Primary School CC u12 Girls 7   6 13 80
                 
    Under 14            
1 Joseph Tubby Tyneside Vags U14 100 100 100 300 1490
2 Harry Martin Chantry Middle school u14 90 90 90 270 820
                 
    Under 16            
1 Jack Watson  Barnesbury CC u16 100 100 100 300 1490
2 Martyn Ballinger Barnesbury CC u16 90 90 90 270 790
3 Fin Robertson Derwentside CC u16         270

<< back to 2013's news

Events

No Upcoming events found

View all events for 2020 >>

View all events for 2020 >>